Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 1065
TM-158
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (TCM)
If there is a malfunction, the lamp lights up for the time corresponding to the suspect circuit.
Erase Self-diagnosis
• In order to make it easier to find the cause of hard-to-duplicate malfunctions, malfunction information is
stored into the control unit as necessary during use by the user. This memory is not erased no matter how
many times the ignition switch is turned ON and OFF.
• However, this information is erased by turning ignition switch OFF after executing self-diagnostics or by
erasing the memory using the CONSULT-III.
JSDIA1433GB
No.
Malfunctioning item
No.
Malfunctioning item
1
Output speed sensor
12
Interlock
2
13
1st engine braking
3
Torque converter
14
Starter relay
4
15
TP sensor
5
Input clutch solenoid
16
Engine speed
6
Front brake solenoid
17
7
Low coast brake solenoid
18
1GR incorrect ratio
8
High and low reverse clutch solenoid
19
2GR incorrect ratio
9
20
3GR incorrect ratio
10
Transmission fluid temperature sensor
21
4GR incorrect ratio
11
Input speed sensor
22
5GR incorrect ratio
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
TM-159
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
C
E
F
G
H
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L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005273998
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273999
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U1000” with CONSULT-III or 17th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005274000
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005274001
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3.
Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005274002
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the “U1000” indicated?
YES
>> Go to LAN section. Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
TM-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
P0615 STARTER RELAY
P0615 STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000005274003
TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000005274004
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005274005
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615” with CONSULT-III or 14th judgment flicker without CONSULT-III is detected
when starter relay is switched “ON” other than at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at “P” or “N”
position).
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000005274006
• Harness or connectors
(The starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• Starter relay
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005274007
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Shift selector lever to “P” or “N” position.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait for at least 2 seconds.
3.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005274008
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
STARTER RELAY
Selector lever in “N”, “P” positions.
ON
Selector lever in other position.
OFF
Item
Connector
Terminal
Shift position
Voltage (Ap-
prox.)
Starter relay
E122
48
Ground
“N” and “P”
Battery voltage
“R” and “D”
0V
LCIA0320E
P0615 STARTER RELAY
TM-161
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[5AT: RE5R05A]
C
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A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Starter relay, Refer to
• IPDM E/R, Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK DTC
Perform
TM-160, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T assembly harness
connector
F9
9
Yes
IPDM E/R connector
E122
48
SCIA6254E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T assembly harness
connector
F9
9
Yes
TCM connector
F502
8
SCIA5440E
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