Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 375
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-191
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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EC
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• Never place the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not
to get an electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20
kV or more.
• It might damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is made.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, a spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a non-malfunctioning spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits.
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s).
NG
>> 1.
Repair or clean spark plug.
2.
GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure.
Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
3.
Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
EC-192
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit.
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Follow the
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector and A/F sensor 1 harness
connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer
to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 16, 35, 56, 75 or A/F sensor 1 terminals 1, 2, 5, 6 and
ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 15.
At idle: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
A/T: 700
±
50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 625
±
50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing
A/T: 15
±
5
°
BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 15
±
5
°
BTDC (in Neutral position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
16
2
75
5
35
6
56
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
BBIA0617E
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE
EC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
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EC
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NG
>> Replace A/F sensor 1.
15.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in SERVICE $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
16.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-443, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
17.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
.
>> GO TO 18.
18.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
At idling
: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm
: 4.0 - 12.0 g·m/sec
At idling
: 1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec
At 2,500 rpm
: 4.0 - 12.0 g·m/sec
EC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0327, P0328 KS
P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273185
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273186
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273187
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273188
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
BBIA0618E
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detected Condition
Possible Cause
P0327
0327
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Knock sensor
P0328
0328
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
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