Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 398
P0607 ECM
EC-283
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0607 ECM
Description
INFOID:0000000005273295
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273296
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic (A/T models).
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis (M/T models).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273297
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check 1st trip.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273298
1.
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-283, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
5.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Service $04” with GST.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
EC-283, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
4.
Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> INSPECTION END
2.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NVIS (NATS) system and registration of all NVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
SEC-7, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"
.
3.
4.
EC-24, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
5.
EC-24, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
6.
EC-24, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0607
0607
CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis for CAN controller of each control unit.
• ECM
EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0607 ECM
>> INSPECTION END
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-285
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273299
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273300
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273301
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body. Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0643
0643
Sensor power supply circuit
short
ECM detects that the voltage of power
source for sensor is excessively low or
high.
• Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
BBIA0614E
EC-286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[QR25DE]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-238, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-394, "Component Description"
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-304, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-278, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-354, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
BBIA0592E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB2608E
ECM terminal
Sensor terminal
90
APP sensor terminal 2
48
EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 3
49
Battery current sensor terminal 1
68
PSP sensor terminal 3
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