Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 136
BRC-242
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 3]
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000005275299
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal with CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005275300
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005275301
1.
CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1.
Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to
EC-528, "CONSULT-III Function (ENGINE)"
.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Repair or replace the affected part.
NO
>> Inspection End
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005549803
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-189, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Based on the signal from ECM, ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) judges that engine fuel cut system is
malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• ECM
• CAN communication line
C1131
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1130, C1131, C1132, C1133, C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-243
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 3]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-190, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
BRC-244
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 3]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
Description
INFOID:0000000005275303
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005275304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005549804
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-275, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
WITH HILL DESCENT CONTROL/HILL START ASSIST"
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-212, "CONSULT-III Function
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E127
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-245
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 3]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-300, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005549796
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2.
Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operate as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-244, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005549805
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-189, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-190, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
On
Off
MOTOR RELAY
On
Off
ACTUATOR RLY
On
On
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