Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 468
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-563
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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4.
Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 (bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F26, F225 (bank 1)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-563, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005273524
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
EC-564
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
4.
Provide 12V DC between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals and then interrupt it. Check that the plunger
moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Never apply 12V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Terminal
Resistance
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
at 20
°
C (68
°
F)
1 or 2 and ground
∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
PBIB2275E
P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-565
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
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P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000005273525
The mass air flow sensor (1) is placed in the stream of intake air. It
measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The greater air flow, the
greater the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000005273526
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000005273527
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
If engine will not start or stops soon, wait at least 10 seconds with engine stopped (Ignition switch ON) instead
of running engine at idle speed.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 seconds at idle speed.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
PBIA9559J
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
0101
Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
B)
A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Intake air leaks
• Mass air flow sensor
• EVAP control system pressure
sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor
EC-566
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ40DE]
P0101 MAF SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check the voltage of “MAS A/F SE-B1” with “DATA MONITOR”.
4.
Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
5.
Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to
If OK, go to following step.
6.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
7.
Check 1st trip DTC.
8.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000005273528
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip
DTC might not be confirmed.
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
PBIB3457E
ENG SPEED
More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1
More than 1.5 V
THRTL SEN 2
More than 1.5 V
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
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