Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 140
BRC-258
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 3]
C1187 DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
C1187 DIFFERENTIAL LOCK CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005275332
The differential lock control unit is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN lines.
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005275333
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-258, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005275334
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-212, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"
.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Inspection End
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1187
ABS DIFLOCK CONTROL-
LER NG
Differential lock controller malfunction.
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Differential lock control unit
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DIFLOCK CONTROLLER NG
Self-diagnosis results
ABS DIFLOCK CONTROLLER NG
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-259
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 3]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005275335
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005275336
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005275337
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-212, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"
.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
BRC-260
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 3]
HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000005275339
The hill descent control switch activates (turn ON) the hill descent control function when the hill descent con-
trol switch is pressed.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000005275340
1.
CHECK HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
Turn ON/OFF the hill descent control switch and check that the hill descent control indicator lamp in the com-
bination meter turns ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-260, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005275341
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-275, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
WITH HILL DESCENT CONTROL/HILL START ASSIST"
.
1.
CHECK HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
Perform the hill descent control switch component inspection. Refer to
BRC-261, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Replace hill descent control switch.
2.
CHECK HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 25 and hill descent control
switch connector M155 (B) terminal 2.
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E127 (A) terminal 25 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
Condition
Hill descent control indicator lamp illumina-
tion status
Hill descent control switch: ON
ON
Hill descent control switch: OFF
OFF
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Hill descent control switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
25
M155 (B)
2
Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E127 (A)
25
Ground
No
AWFIA0219ZZ
HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
BRC-261
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 3]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
3.
CHECK HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND
Check continuity between hill descent control switch connector
M155 terminal 1 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
4.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check if the indication and operation of combination meter are normal. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-300, "Removal and Installa-
.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-95, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005275342
1.
CHECK HILL DESCENT CONTROL SWITCH
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect hill descent control switch connector.
3.
Check continuity between hill descent control switch terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Replace hill descent control switch.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000005549810
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-189, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-190, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
Hill descent control switch
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M155
1
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0220ZZ
Hill descent control
switch terminals
Condition
Continuity
1
−
2
Hill descent control switch is ON.
Yes
Hill descent control switch is OFF.
No
AWFIA0591ZZ
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