Nissan Frontier D40. Instruction — part 86
BRC-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1121, C1123, C1191 OUT ABS SOL
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-71, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005549006
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on “ACTIVE TEST”.
2.
On the display, touch “Up”, “Keep”, and “Down”, and check that the system operates as shown in the table
below.
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ABS solenoid valve
Up
Keep
Down
FR RH SOL
FR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
FR LH SOL
FR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
REAR SOL
RR RH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
RR LH IN SOL
Off
On
On
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
On*
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
BRC-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
Description
INFOID:0000000005275078
Activates or deactivates each solenoid valve according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005275079
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005549007
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
BRC-51, "Wiring Diagram - BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM -
.
1.
CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminals. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1140
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator relay or circuit malfunction.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ACTUATOR RLY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
BRC-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C1140 ACTUATOR RLY
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID AND ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-71, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005549008
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
On “ACTIVE TEST”, select “ABS MOTOR”.
2.
Touch On and Off on screen. Make sure motor relay and actuator relay operate as shown in table below.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
On
Off
MOTOR RELAY
On
Off
ACTUATOR RLY
On
On
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 1]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000005275082
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005275083
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005275084
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminals.
4.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-21, "CONSULT-III Function (ABS)"
.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст