Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Instruction — part 163
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-163
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EC
2006 Pathfinder
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
EC-164
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KBK
BANK 1
BBWA2362E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-165
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EC
2006 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
16
BR
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O
Approximately 2.6V
56
LG
Approximately 2.3V
75
P
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
EC-166
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2006 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2363E
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-167
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EC
2006 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KBL
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or Replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
G
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
57
GR
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
O
Approximately 2.3V
76
V
Approximately 3.1V
77
Y
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
BBIA0539E
EC-168
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2006 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between air fuel ratio sensor 1 terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
IPDM E/R harness connector E119
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 2 (bank 1) or 24 (bank 2) and air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground or short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-169
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EC
2006 Pathfinder
5.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to
EC-169, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
7.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxy-
gen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00KBM
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 4.
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 1, 2, 5, 6, terminals 4 and
1, 2, 5, 6.
If NG, replace the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
●
Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been
dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
●
Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean
exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved
anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and Installation
UBS00KBN
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to
EM-22, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST"
Resistance: 2.3 - 4.3
Ω
at 25
°
C (77
°
F)
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB1684E
EC-170
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
PFP:226A0
Description
UBS00K51
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00K52
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K53
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
●
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–
Engine: After warming up
–
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
●
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
●
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
●
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
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