Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Instruction — part 16
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-119
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2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T
ECS00EGC
BCWA0322E
AT-120
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EGD
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1.
Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
2.
Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
SCIA2148E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
8
Yes
TCM connector
F503
20
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
9
Yes
TCM connector
F503
17
Park/neutral position switch
connector
F505
10
Yes
TCM connector
F503
16
SCIA5458E
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-121
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AT
2006 Pathfinder
5.
REPLACE THE REVOLUTION SENSOR AND CHECK DTC
1.
Replace the revolution sensor. Refer to
.
2.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to
AT-117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
6.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
AT-117, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
AT-122
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
PFP:24825
Description
ECS00EGE
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EGF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EGG
●
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or 16th judgement flicker without
CONSULT-II is detected when TCM does not receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking
or running.
Possible Cause
ECS00EGH
Harness or connectors
(The ECM to the TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EGI
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position
3.
If DTC is detected, go to
AT-123, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Item name
Condition
Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED
Engine running
Closely matches the tachometer reading.
BCIA0030E
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-123
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AT
2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EGJ
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
AT-90, "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE"
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES
>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to
AT-103, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3.
While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change
corresponding to wide-open throttle position signal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check the ignition signal circuit.
●
Refer to
.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
AT-122, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
PCIA0041E
AT-124
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:31940
Description
ECS00EGK
●
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D
4
, D
5
by the TCM in response
to signals sent from the vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sen-
sor). Torque converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.
●
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
●
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EGL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EGM
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or 3rd judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–
When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–
When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
ECS00EGN
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EGO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POS: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SELECTOR LEVER: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4.
If DTC is detected go to
AT-125, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID
When performing slip lock-up
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up
0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0030E
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-125
D
E
F
G
H
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K
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M
A
B
AT
2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
ECS00EGP
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
AT-173, "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
●
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
AT-233, "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
●
AT-124, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
SCIA4793E
AT-126
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
2006 Pathfinder
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
PFP:31940
Description
ECS00EGQ
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5th gear position or the torque converter clutch
does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or
shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
etc.
CONSULT-II Reference Value
ECS00EGR
On Board Diagnosis Logic
ECS00EGS
●
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
●
Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II is detected under the following
conditions.
–
When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–
When TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value with slip rotation.
Possible Cause
ECS00EGT
●
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
●
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation Procedure
ECS00EGU
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and select “TCC S/V FNCTN CHECK” of “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch
“START”.
2.
Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain
the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned
to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after
“TESTING” shows.)
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6 A
Selector lever: “D” position
[Reference speed: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50
MPH)]
–
Make sure “GEAR” shows “5”.
–
For shift schedule, refer to
AT-63, "Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases"
.
–
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
DTC”.
3.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to
AT-127, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Refer to shift schedule
AT-63, "Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases"
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOID
When performing slip lock-up
0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up
0.4 - 0.6 A
BCIA0030E
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