Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Instruction — part 168
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-203
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EC
2006 Pathfinder
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
EC-204
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K5T
BBWA1923E
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-205
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2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K5U
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0541E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB1169E
Continuity should exist.
EC-206
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
2006 Pathfinder
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-206, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
EC-144, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
UBS00K5V
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor (1) terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
2.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and Installation
UBS00K5W
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
Intake air temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Resistance k
Ω
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200
PBIA9559J
SEF012P
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-207
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
UBS00K5X
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00K5Y
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
SEF594K
Engine coolant temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
-10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant temper-
ature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch ON
or START.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided
(CONSULT-II display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or START
40
°
C (104
°
F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
START
80
°
C (176
°
F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80
°
C (104 - 176
°
F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
EC-208
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2006 Pathfinder
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00K5Z
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-210, "Diagnostic Procedure"
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-209
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2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00K60
BBWA1740E
EC-210
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
2006 Pathfinder
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00K61
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness
connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between ECT sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
BBIA0539E
BBIA0542E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0080E
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