Nissan Pathfinder (2006 year). Instruction — part 171
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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2006 Pathfinder
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
PFP:22693
Component Description
UBS00KEU
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800
°
C (1,292 - 1,472
°
F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
UBS00KEV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
UBS00KEW
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
UBS00KEX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm
Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
●
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/
F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
●
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
A/F sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2)
EC-228
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 Pathfinder
If the indication is constantly approx. 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to
EC-233, "Diagnostic Procedure"
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from
step 2.
7.
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from
step 6.
9.
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to
EC-233, "Diagnostic Procedure"
Overall Function Check
UBS00KEY
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Set D position with “OD” OFF, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to
50 km/h (30 MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
ENG SPEED
1,750 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
D position with “OD” OFF
SEF576Z
SEF577Z
SEF578Z
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-229
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2006 Pathfinder
8.
Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9.
Make sure that no DTC is displayed.
If the DTC is displayed, go to
EC-233, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
EC-230
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 Pathfinder
Wiring Diagram
UBS00KEZ
BANK 1
BBWA2360E
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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2006 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
2
G
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
16
BR
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 3.1V
35
O
Approximately 2.6V
56
LG
Approximately 2.3V
75
P
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
EC-232
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 Pathfinder
BANK 2
BBWA2361E
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-233
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2006 Pathfinder
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
UBS00KF0
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
24
G
A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 5V
57
GR
A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.6V
58
O
Approximately 2.3V
76
V
Approximately 3.1V
77
Y
Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
BBIA0539E
EC-234
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
2006 Pathfinder
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E5, F14
●
IPDM E/R connector E119
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
BBIA0544E
PBIB1683E
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