Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 821
TM-164
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0720 OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace output speed sensor. Refer to
TM-244, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and output speed sensor harness con-
nector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram — Ignition Power Supply —"
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 21 and output speed sensor harness
connector terminal 3.
• 10A fuse (No.49, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-60, "IPDM E/R Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
+
−
Condition
Frequency
(Approx.)
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F44
24
Ground
• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
200 Hz
JSDIA1904GB
IPDM E/R
Output speed sensor
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E45
21
F41
3
Existed
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-165
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
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L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019693
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 1)
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 10
°C (50°F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°C (68°F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80°C (122 to
176
°F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 10
°C (50°F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Warm the transaxle.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0740
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit/Open
The TCM torque converter clutch solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 5 seconds or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP
: 10
°C (50°F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
TM-166
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019694
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-166, "Component Inspection (Torque Converter
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check
intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
Component Inspection (Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000009019695
1.
CHECK TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of torque converter clutch solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly.
TM-252, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F44
38
F46
8
Existed
CVT unit
—
Condition
Resistance
(Approx.)
Terminal
8
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°C (68°F)
6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°C (122°F)
6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°C (176°F)
7.7
Ω
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
TM-167
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0743 TORQUE CONVERTER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009019696
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 1)
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PREPARATION BEFORE OPERATION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “FLUID TEMP”.
4. Confirm that the CVT fluid temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Set the CVT fluid to 10
°C (58°F) or more.
NOTE:
When the ambient temperature is 20
°C (68°F), the CVT fluid usually increases to 50 to 80°C (122 to
176
°F) with driving in an urban area for approximately 10 minutes.
Is the CVT fluid 10
°C (58°F) or more?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> 1. Warm the transaxle.
2. GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1. Drive the vehicle.
2. Maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
3. Stop the vehicle.
4. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0743” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P0743
Torque Converter Clutch Cir-
cuit Electrical
The TCM torque converter clutch solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 480 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• Harness or connector
(Torque converter clutch solenoid
valve circuit is shorted to ground)
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
FLUID TEMP
: 10
°C (50°F) or more
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
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