Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 310
EC-222
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020737
1.
HECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector ground or ECM harness connector and ground.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position (CVT), 4th
gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.78 V
at least once during this procedure.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63
1
F11
59
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E63
4
F11
50
Existed
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E63
4
Ground
Not existed
P0137 HO2S2
EC-223
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-223, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-
mercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009020738
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT.
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F11
50
Ground
Not existed
EC-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
8. Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.78 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
: “HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
JSBIA3451ZZ
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Revving up to 3,600 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0137 HO2S2
EC-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (com-
mercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F11
50
(HO2S2)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.78 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст