Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 834
TM-216
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN COMBINATION METER AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between combination meter harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.
6.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect all of disconnected connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A”.
4. Select “O/D OFF SW”.
5. Check that “O/D OFF SW” turns ON/OFF when overdrive control switch is operated. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-54, "Removal and Installation"
Component Inspection (Overdrive Control Switch)
INFOID:0000000009019758
1.
CHECK OVERDRIVE CONTROL SWITCH
Check continuity between wires of selector lever knob (1)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace selector lever knob. Refer to
.
Combination meter
CVT shift selector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M24
8
M38
1
Existed
Combination meter
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M24
8
Ground
Not existed
Condition
Continuity
Overdrive control switch is depressed
Existed
Overdrive control switch is depressed
Not existed
JSDIA1969ZZ
OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
TM-217
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009019759
1.
CHECK OD OFF INDICATOR LAMP FUNCTION
Check OD OFF indicator lamp turns ON for approx. 2 seconds when ignition switch turns ON.
Is the inspection results normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019760
1.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC (COMBINATION METER)
With CONSULT
Check “Self Diagnostic Results” in “METER/M&A”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COMBINATION METER INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Shift the selector lever to “D” position.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “METER/M&A”.
3. Select “O/D OFF IND”.
4. Check that “O/D OFF IND” turns ON/OFF when overdrive control switch is operated. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-54, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Select “SPORT MODE SW”.
3. Check that “SPORT MODE SW” turns ON/OFF when overdrive control switch is operated. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-54, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Check overdrive control switch. Refer to
TM-218
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Component Parts Function Inspection
INFOID:0000000009019761
1.
CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
1. Start the engine.
2. Shift selector lever.
3. Check that the selector lever position and the shift position indicator on the combination meter are identi-
cal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019762
1.
CHECK TCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Select “RANGE”.
4. Shift selector lever.
5. Check that selector lever position, “RANGE” on CONSULT screen, and shift position indicator display on
combination meter are identical.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO-1 (“RANGE” is changed but is not displayed on shift position indicator.>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result”
in “TRANSMISSION”.
NO-2 (“RANGE” and shift position indicator are different.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in “TRANSMIS-
SION”.
NO-3 (Specific“RANGE” is not displayed on shift position indicator.)>>Check “Self Diagnostic Result” in
“METER/M&A”.
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009019763
1.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (BRAKE PEDAL RELEASED)
1. Ignition switch ON.
2. Attempt to shift selector lever to any position other than “P” position with brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (BRAKE PEDAL APPLIED)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any position other than “P” position with brake pedal applied.
Can the selector lever be shifted?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009019764
1.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E13 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CVT SHIFT SELECTOR
Check voltage between CVT shift selector connector M38 terminal 6 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect CVT shift selector connector.
3. Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector M38 terminal 6 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace CVT shift selector. Refer to
TM-229, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace ground circuit.
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Brake pedal
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E13
4
Ground
Applied
Battery voltage
Released
0V
CVT shift selector
Ground
Brake pedal
Shift selector
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M38
6
Ground
Applied
Park
Battery voltage
Others
0V
CVT shift selector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M38
6
Ground
Yes
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