Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 317

EC-250

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine.

3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes.

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009020752

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

VHCL SPEED SE

50 – 120 km/h (31 – 75 MPH)

PBIB1216E

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F11

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-251

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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6. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-135, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to

FL-6, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

With GST

1. Install all removed parts.

2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to

EC-187, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT

1. Let engine idle.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F11

49

Ground

Not existed

53

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

0.8 - 4.0 g/s

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm

0.8 - 4.0 g/s

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g/s : at 2,500 rpm

EC-252

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer

to

EC-434, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to

EM-40, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.

6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. Refer

to

EM-40, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-253

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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P0181 FTT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009020753

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-255, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60

°C (140°F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°C (140°F).

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181

FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(FTT sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• FTT sensor
• Combination meter

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)

• FTT sensor

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Политика конфиденциальности