Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 349
EC-378
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009429309
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-378, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009429310
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300mV at least once.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis content
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F11
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
Ground Above 2.3V at least once
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-379
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009429311
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check ground connection E15. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or sort to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-380, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Battery current sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F9
1
Ground Approx. 5V
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector Terminal
F9
3
F11
68
Existed
Battery current sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector Terminal
F9
4
F11
58
Existed
EC-380
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009429312
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable.
3. Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
ECM
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F11
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
Ground Approx. 2.5V
JPBIA3287ZZ
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-381
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009020873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press ACCEL/RES switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press COAST/SET switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020874
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “MAIN SW”, “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.
3. Check each item indication as per the following conditions.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
ASCD SW
(ASCD steering switch)
• An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD steering
switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit
is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
MAIN SW
MAIN switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
ACCEL/RES switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
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