Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 365
EC-442
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)
INFOID:0000000009020934
1.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ignition coil terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK IGNITION COIL WITH POWER TRANSISTOR-II
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following proce-
dure.
4. Start engine.
5. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
9. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
12. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark
is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal
portion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning ignition coil with power transistor. Refer to
.
Terminals
Resistance
1 and 2
Except 0 or
∞ Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
1 and 3
Except 0
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
2 and 3
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-443
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Component Inspection (Condenser)
INFOID:0000000009020935
1.
CHECK CONDENSER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect condenser harness connector.
3. Check resistance between condenser terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace condenser.
Terminals
Resistance [at 25
°C (77°F)]
1 and 2
Above 1 M
Ω
EC-444
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009020936
1.
CHECK MIL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Make sure that MIL lights up.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020937
1.
CHECK DTC
Check that DTC UXXXX is not displayed.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Perform troubleshooting relevant to DTC indicated.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace combination meter. Refer to
MWI-54, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
EC-445
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY (ORVR)
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000009020938
1.
CHECK ORVR FUNCTION
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
• Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
• Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Is any symptom present?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009020939
1.
INSPECTION START
Check whether the following symptoms are present.
A: Fuel odor from EVAP canister is strong.
B: Cannot refuel/Fuel odor from the fuel filler opening is strong while refueling.
Which symptom is present?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 8.
2.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Weigh the EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.6 kg (3.5 lb).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER IS SATURATED WITH WATER
Check if water will drain from EVAP canister.
Does water drain from the EVAP canister?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
4.
REPLACE EVAP CANISTER
Replace EVAP canister with a new one.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK DRAIN FILTER
EC-449, "Component Inspection (Drain filter)"
Is the inspection result normal?
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace drain filter.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
PBIB1213E
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