Nissan Versa Note. Instruction — part 744
INSPECTION AND ADJUSTMENT
SRC-39
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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2. Select start on “Zero point reset function” screen from, WORK SUPPORT of CONSULT “OCCUPANT
DETECTION”.
3. “Zero point reset” starts.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CONFIRMATION OF SETTING
1. Proceed to “Zero point reset function” screen from work support of CONSULT “OCCUPANT DETEC-
TION”.
2. Check that “Complete” or “Incomplete” is displayed on “Zero point reset status”.
CAUTION:
• “Complete” is displayed on “zero point reset current status” if the seat is reinstalled by seat removal
and installation, or “zero point reset” is already performed.
• “Zero point reset current status” displays “Incomplete” if a new seat is installed. When turning key
switch ON without performing zero point reset, front passenger air bag OFF indicator turns ON.
When zero point reset is performed, front passenger air bag OFF indicator turns OFF.
• Air bag warning lamp blinks in user mode only.
• Air bag sensor unit does not record whether or not zero point reset is performed.
Is condition “ALREADY PERFORMED”?
YES
>> Print out “ZERO POINT RESET CURRENT STATUS” screen, and inspection end.
NO
>> Check condition as per the following, and perform zero point reset again.
• Passenger seat is occupied by an object.
• Excessive vibration is applied while performing zero point reset.
• Occupant detection system is malfunctioning.
NOTE:
If “Incomplete” is displayed on “zero point reset current status”, zero point reset is not completed
normally. Check the condition as per the following and perform zero point reset again.
• Passenger seat is occupied by an object.
• Excessive vibration is applied while performing zero point reset.
• Occupant detection system is malfunctioning.
SRC-40
< BASIC INSPECTION >
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Inspection Procedure
INFOID:0000000009681836
INTERMITTENT TROUBLE
An intermittent incident may have occurred in the past but is not being detected currently. This DTC will not be
detected on SELF-DIAG [CURRENT], but may be viewed on SELF-DIAG [PAST] if the DTC has not been
SRC-16, "Trouble Diagnosis with CONSULT"
.
B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
SRC-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009561022
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (With CONSULT)
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is the DTC detected?
YES (Current DTC)>>Refer to
YES (Past DTC)>>GO TO 2.
NO
>> Inspection End.
2.
ERASE SELF-DIAG RESULT
Erase the DTC using CONSULT.
Can the DTC be erased?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE (Without CONSULT)
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to
SRC-14, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
.
NOTE:
SRS will not enter diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in user mode.
CONSULT name
DTC
DTC detecting condition
Repair order
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT
[OPEN]
B0001
Driver air bag module circuit
(DR1) is open
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT
[VB-SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuit
(DR1) is shorted to a power sup-
ply circuit
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT
[GND-SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuit
(DR1) is shorted to ground
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE CIRCUIT
[SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuits
(DR1) are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT
[OPEN]
B0002
Driver air bag module circuit
(DR2) is open
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT
[VB-SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuit
(DR2) is shorted to a power sup-
ply circuit
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT
[GND-SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuit
(DR2) is shorted to ground
(including the spiral cable).
DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE 2ND CIRCUIT
[SHORT]
Driver air bag module circuits
(DR2) are shorted to each other
(including the spiral cable).
SRC-42
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B0001, B0002 DRIVER AIRBAG MODULE
Is the DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009561023
WARNING:
• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait 3 minutes
or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)
• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.
1.
HARNESS CONNECTOR
Visually inspect all applicable harness connectors for the following:
• Visible damage to connector or terminal
• Loose terminal
• Poor connection
NOTE:
All harness connectors should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis unit to the end component (including
any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Perform one of the following repairs:
• Visible damage: Replace the harness.
• Loose terminal: Secure the terminal.
• Poor connection: Secure the connection.
2.
CONFIRM DTC
1. Reconnect all harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check for DTC using CONSULT.
Is DTC still current?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
3.
WIRING HARNESS
Check the wiring harness for visible damage.
NOTE:
The entire wiring harness should be inspected from the air bag diagnosis sensor unit to the end component
(including any in-line connectors).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace the harness.
4.
CHECK SPIRAL CABLE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver air bag module harness connector and combination switch (spiral cable) harness con-
nector.
3. Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and combination switch (spiral cable)
harness connector.
4. Check continuity between driver air bag module harness connector and ground.
Driver air bag module
Combination switch (spiral cable)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B86
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M30
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Yes
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B87
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11
30
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