Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 587
EC-1174
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0686 ECM RELAY
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013F5
1.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 105, 113 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair short to ground in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM relay.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and
ECM relay terminal 7. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECM RELAY
Refer to
EC-1174, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace ECM relay.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013F6
ECM RELAY
1.
Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
3.
If NG, replace ECM relay.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0922E
Condition
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
OFF
No
PBIB0077E
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-1175
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
PFP:47850
Description
EBS013F7
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from ESP/
TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013F8
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013F9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1175, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSLT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013FA
Go to BR-97, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS” (models with ESP system) or BR-61, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION” (model without ESP system).
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
●
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
●
TCS related parts
SEF817Y
EC-1176
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
PFP:47850
Description
EBS013FB
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
EC-1011, "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE"
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and ESP/TCS/ABS control unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ESP/TCS/ABS control unit but
also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013FC
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MI will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013FD
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1176, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013FE
1.
CHECK ESP/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Go to BR-97, “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS” (models with ESP system) or BR-61, “ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION” (model without ESP system).
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS communication line
ECM can not receive the information from
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit continuously.
●
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
●
ESP/TCS/ABS control unit
●
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF817Y
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
EC-1177
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P1260 - P1267 FUEL INJECTOR ADJUSTMENT RESISTOR
PFP:16600
Description
EBS013FF
The fuel injector adjustment resistor is built into the fuel injector. The resistance is constant and individual.
ECM uses the individual resistance to determine the fuel injection pulse.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013FG
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013FH
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage)
59
60
61
62
L/G
L/R
R/Y
LG/W
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 1
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 3
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 4
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor No. 2
[Ignition switch ON]
0.5 - 5.1V
(There are individual differences
between fuel injector adjustment
resistors.)
78
R
Fuel injector adjustment
resistor ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1260
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 1 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The fuel injector adjustment
resistor circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Fuel injector adjustment resistor
P1261
No. 1 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 1 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1262
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 2 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1263
No. 2 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 2 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1264
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 3 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1265
No. 3 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 3 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1266
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor low input
An excessively low voltage from the No. 4 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
P1267
No. 4 cylinder fuel injector
adjustment resistor high input
An excessively high voltage from the No. 4 cylinder
fuel injector adjustment resistor is sent to ECM.
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