Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 490
EC-786
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
8.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-789, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-787
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
PROCEDURE A
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
10A fuse
●
30A fusible links
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB1002E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0951E
EC-788
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling
fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-1 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan motor-2 terminal
2 and ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit.
2.
Check harness continuity between smart entrance control unit
terminal 33 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between smart entrance control unit and cooling fan relay-1
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Refer to
EC-790, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0109E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB1007E
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-789
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
7.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to
EC-790, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
8.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to “SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL SYSTEM”, EL-341.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan motors.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EBS00R0A
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
See “Engine Coolant Mix-
ture Ratio”, MA-15.
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
See “CHENGING RADIA-
TOR CAP”, LC-13.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
See “CHENGING COOL-
ING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS”, LC-13.
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
See “Thermostat”, LC-15,
and “Radiator”, LC-16.
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See “Changing Engine
Coolant”, LC-18.
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
.
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See
.
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