Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 389
EC-382
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QOO
1.
CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
10A fuse
●
Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
121
W/L
Power supply for ECM
(Buck-up)
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
DTC P1065 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-383
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
With GST
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select MODE 4 with GST.
3.
Touch “ERASE”.
4.
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See
.
5.
Is the 1st trip DTC P1065 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 5.
No
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Perform initialization of NATS system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs. Refer to
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"
.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-384
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
PFP:23796
Description
EBS00QOP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This mechanism hydraulically controls cam phases continuously with the fixed operating angle of the intake
valve.
The ECM receives signals such as crankshaft position, camshaft position, engine speed, and engine coolant
temperature. Then, the ECM sends ON/OFF pulse duty signals to the intake valve timing control solenoid
valve depending on driving status. This makes it possible to control the shut/open timing of the intake valve to
increase engine torque in low/mid speed range and output in high-speed range.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QOQ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM Function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Intake valve
timing control
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Vehicle speed signal
*
Vehicle speed
MBIB0121E
PBIB0195E
DTC P1111 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-385
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QOS
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-387, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Following the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Shift lever:
N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
No-load
Idle
0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly
Approx. 0% - 60%
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1111
1111
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
●
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
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