Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 627
EC-1334
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
4.
CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAFS INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 54.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1334, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014U3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 54 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor har-
ness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
Removal and Installation
EBS014U4
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-119, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.7
Idle (Engine is warmed up to normal
operating temperature.)
1.8 - 2.3
2,000 rpm (Engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.)
2.5 - 3.0
SEF865T
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1335
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
PFP:22630
Component Description
EBS014U5
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 55 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014U6
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014U7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1337, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
PBIB1604E
Intake air
temperature
°
C (
°
F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−
10 (14)
4.73
7.9 - 9.3
25 (77)
3.62
1.9 - 2.1
80 (176)
1.53
0.31 - 0.37
SEF012P
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
SEF817Y
EC-1336
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EBS014U8
YEC497A
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-1337
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014U9
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor (intake air temperature sensor
is built-into) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 74.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0914E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0989E
Continuity should exist.
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