Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 378
EC-338
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0300 - P0304 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 4 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
11.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
.
12.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
13.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION"
.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-339
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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J
K
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A
EC
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
PFP:22060
Component Description
EBS00QN2
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QN3
The MI will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QN4
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-341, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
MBIB0102E
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis Name
DTC Detected Condition
Possible Cause
P0327
0327
Knock sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Knock sensor
P0328
0328
Knock sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
EC-340
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EBS00QN5
YEC456A
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-341
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
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M
A
EC
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QN6
1.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1.
Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to
EC-342, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Replace knock sensor.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
15
W
Knock sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
54
B
Sensor ground
(Knock sensor shield circuit)
[Engine is running]
●
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
Resistance: Approximately 530 - 590k
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0102E
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