Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 419
EC-502
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QSS
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
47
G
Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
MBIB0095E
MBIB0100E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
EC-503
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
Check the following.
●
Harness for short to power and short to ground between ECM terminal 47 and electric throttle control
actuator terminal 1.
●
ECM pin terminal.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-315, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-504
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
PFP:32006
Component Description
EBS00QST
When the shift lever position is “P” or “N” (A/T models), “Neutral” (M/T models), park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is “ON”.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the “ON” signal) exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QSU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QSV
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QSW
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the follow-
ing conditions.
If NG, go to
EC-507, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If OK, go to following step.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive sec-
onds.
6.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-507, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
●
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever:
P or N (A/T models)
Neutral (M/T models)
ON
Shift lever: Except above
OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1706
1706
Park/neutral position switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of
engine starting and driving.
●
Harness or connectors
(PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position (A/T models)
“Neutral” position (M/T models)
ON
Except the above position
OFF
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 6,000 rpm (A/T models)
1,300 - 6,000 rpm (M/T models)
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70
°
C (158
°
F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 3.0 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 46 km/h (30 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
EC-505
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
Overall Function Check
EBS00QSX
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
3.
If NG, go to
EC-507, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
“P” and “N” position (A/T models)
“Neutral” position (M/T models)
Approximately 0
Except the above position
A/T models: Battery voltage
M/T models: Approximately 5
MBIB0029E
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