Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 590
EC-1186
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS013FT
1.
CHECK FUEL INJECOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect fuel injector harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corre-
sponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals corresponding to the malfunctioning cylinder.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-I
Refer to
EC-1187, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace fuel injector.
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P1268
4
3
No.1
P1269
5
3
No.2
P1270
5
3
No.3
P1271
4
3
No.4
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0635E
DTC
Terminal
Cylinder
ECM
Fuel injector
P1268
42, 43
4
No.1
P1269
21, 22
4
No.2
P1270
23, 24
4
No.3
P1271
40, 41
4
No.4
Continuity should exist.
DTC P1268 - P1271 FUEL INJECTOR
EC-1187
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
4.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR-II
With CONSULT-II
1.
Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2.
Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
6.
Touch “ERASE”.
7.
Perform
EC-1184, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
8.
Is another DTC displayed?
With GST
1.
Remove two fuel injectors of malfunctioning cylinder and another cylinder.
2.
Install fuel injectors to different cylinder.
3.
Reconnect ECM harness connector and fuel injector harness connector.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select MODE4 with GST.
6.
Touch “ERASE”.
7.
Perform
EC-1184, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
8.
Is another DTC displayed?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Replace fuel injector of malfunctioning cylinder.
No
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1002, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS013FU
FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Disconnect fuel injector.
2.
Check continuity between terminals as shown in the figure.
3.
If NG, replace fuel injector.
Removal and Installation
EBS013FV
FUEL INJECTOR
Refer to
EM-147, "INJECTION TUBE AND FUEL INJECTOR"
.
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0406E
EC-1188
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
PFP:16700
Description
EBS013FW
When the fuel pressure in fuel rail increases to excessively high, fuel
pressure relief valve opens to carry excess fuel to the return hose.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS013FX
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS013FY
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
MBIB0924E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PUMP CURRENT
●
Engine: After warming up
●
Air conditioner switch: OFF
●
Shift lever: Neutral position
●
No-load
Idle
1,700 - 1,900 mA
2,000 rpm
1,600 - 1,800 mA
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
10
Y/L
Fuel pump power supply
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 12.5V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 12.5V
MBIB0885E
MBIB0886E
DTC P1272 FUEL PUMP
EC-1189
[YD (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS013FZ
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS013G0
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and keep engine speed more than 4,000 rpm for at
least 5 seconds, then release the accelerator pedal.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
29
L
Fuel pump
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0.5 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.5 - 1.0V
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
MBIB0887E
MBIB0888E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1272
Fuel rail pressure relief
valve open
Fuel rail pressure relief valve is open because
of fuel pressure control system malfunction.
●
Harness or connectors
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Fuel pump
●
Fuel rail pressure sensor
●
Air mixed with fuel
●
Lack of fuel
SEF817Y
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