Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 370
EC-306
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QM2
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (Manifold).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
SEC502D
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-307
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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EC
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1)
harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1
terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1.
Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
EC-52, "FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE"
.
2.
Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
●
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
.)
>> Repair or replace.
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0172
35
2
1
74
3
P0175
36
2
2
74
3
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0092E
DTC
Terminals
Bank
ECM
Sensor
P0172
35
2
1
P0175
36
2
2
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-308
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
6.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1.
Install all removed parts.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
engine grounds. Refer to
EC-178, "DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR"
.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine.
2.
Listen to each injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for
.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec:
at idling
5.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:
at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E
Clicking noise should be heard.
MEC703B
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (A/T MODELS)
EC-309
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
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8.
CHECK INJECTOR
1.
Remove injector assembly. Refer to
EM-29, "FUEL INJECTOR AND FUEL TUBE"
.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2.
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3.
Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5.
Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
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