Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 472
EC-714
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal
1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 66 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 49 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM
terminal 68 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to
EC-715, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
MBIB0100E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0221 TP SENSOR
EC-715
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-644, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QXT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Set selector lever to “D” position (A/T models) or “1st” position (M/T models).
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 49 (TP sensor 1 signal),
68 (TP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the following
conditions.
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7.
Perform
EC-576, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
8.
Perform
EC-576, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Remove and Installation
EBS00QXU
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
49
(Throttle position sensor 1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
68
(Throttle position sensor 2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
MBIB0022E
EC-716
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
PFP:16119
Component Description
EBS00QXV
Electric Throttle Control Actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QXW
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QXX
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MI lights up.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS00QXY
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
●
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
●
Shift lever:
D (A/T models)
1st (M/T models)
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
●
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
●
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-717
[QG (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
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EC
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-719, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITHOUT CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn “ON”.
3.
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results)” with ECM.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-719, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
SEF058Y
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