Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 637
EC-1374
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
PROCEDURE C
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between cooling fan relay-3 terminals 2, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Fuse block (J/B) connector E109
●
40A fusible link
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and fuse
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5
and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in
harness or connectors.
MBIB1094E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0055E
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0642E
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1375
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
4.
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 or cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Cooling fan relays-2 and -4 (Refer to
EC-1377, "Component Inspection"
)
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-2 and cooling fan motor-2
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-3 and cooling fan motor-2
●
Harness for short to ground between cooling fan relay-4 and cooling fan motor-2
>> Repair or replace.
6.
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect smart entrance control unit harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 1
and smart entrance control unit terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
●
Harness connectors E106, M11 (LHD models)
●
Harness connectors E145, M80 (RHD models)
●
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-3 and smart entrance control unit
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-3
Refer to
EC-1377, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace cooling fan relay.
9.
CHECK SMART ENTRANCE CONTROL UNIT
Refer to EL-350, “Trouble Diagnoses”.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace smart entrance control unit.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
MBIB0987E
EC-1376
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
10.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EBS014VR
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-42, “Overheating Cause Analysis”.
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
●
Blocked radiator
●
Blocked condenser
●
Blocked radiator grille
●
Blocked bumper
●
Visual
No blocking
—
2
●
Coolant mixture
●
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture
See MA-22, “Engine
Coolant Mixture Ratio”.
3
●
Coolant level
●
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neck
See LC-41, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4
●
Radiator cap
●
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.59 - 0.98 bar, 0.6 - 1.0
kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi) (Limit)
See LC-34, “CHECKING
RADIATOR CAP”.
ON*
2
5
●
Coolant leaks
●
Visual
No leaks
See LC-35, “CHECKING
TRADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS”.
ON*
2
6
●
Thermostat
●
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
See LC-37, “Thermo-
stat”, and LC-39, “Radia-
tor”.
ON*
1
7
●
Cooling fan
●
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0217 (
).
OFF
8
●
Combustion gas leak
●
Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
●
Coolant temperature
gauge
●
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
●
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
●
Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
See LC-35, “CHECKING
TRADIATOR SYSTEM
FOR LEAKS”.
OFF*
4
10
●
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
●
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See LC-41, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF
11
●
Cylinder head
●
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See
.
12
●
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
●
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See
.
DTC P0217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1377
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
Component Inspection
EBS014VS
COOLING FAN RELAYS-1 AND -3
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following con-
ditions.
COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -4
Check continuity between terminals 3 and 4, 3 and 5 under the fol-
lowing conditions.
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1.
Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2.
Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
MBIB1100E
Conditions
Terminals
Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2
3 and 4
No
3 and 5
Yes
No current supply
3 and 4
Yes
3 and 5
No
MBIB0056E
Terminals
(+)
(-)
Cooling fan motor
1
2
SEF721Q
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