Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 642
EC-1394
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS014WF
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen and retighten body ground screw. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect turbocharge boost sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between turbocharge boost sensor terminal 1
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between turbocharger boost sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
MBIB0915E
MBIB0905E
Voltage: Approximately 5.3V
MBIB0072E
Continuity should exist.
DTC P0237, P0238 TC BOOST SENSOR
EC-1395
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
4.
CHECK TURBOCHAGER BOOST SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 52 and turbocharger boost sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
EC-1395, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace turbocharger boost sensor.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-1309, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS014WG
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
1.
Remove turbocharger boost sensor with its harness connector connected.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Use pump to apply pressure to turbocharger boost sensor as
shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
●
Always calibrate the pressure pump gauge when using it.
●
Inspection should be done at room temperature [10-30
°
C
(50-86
°
F)].
4.
Check the output voltage between turbocharger boost sensor
terminal 2 and body ground.
Removal and Installation
EBS014WH
TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
Refer to
.
Continuity should exist.
Pressure (Relative to atmospheric pressure)
Voltage V
0 kPa (0 mbar, 0 mmHg, 0 inHg)
Approximately 2.3V
+40 kPa (400 mbar, 300mmHg, 11.81 inHg)
Approximately 2.9V
MBIB1093E
EC-1396
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
PFP:23731
Description
EBS014WI
The crankshaft position sensor monitors engine speed by means of
signals from the sensing plate (with 56 protrusions) installed to the
fly wheel. The datum signal output is detected 6
°
signal and sent to
the ECM. The sensor signal is used for fuel injection control and fuel
injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS014WJ
Specification data are reference values.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EBS014WK
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
*1: For YD22DDT engine models
*2: For YD22DDTi engine models
MBIB0619E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CKPS-RPM (TDC)
●
Tachometer: Connect
●
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer
indication.
Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA
(DC Voltage and Pulse Signal)
44
L*
1
L/R*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
power supply
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 5.3V
46
L/W*
1
L/G*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Idle speed
0 - 6V
[Engine is running]
●
Warm-up condition
●
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0 - 6V
65
L/R*
1
L/G*
2
Crankshaft position sensor
ground
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
67
B
Sensor ground
(Sensors shield circuit)
[Ignition switch ON]
Approximately 0.3V
MBIB0879E
MBIB0880E
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-1397
[YD (WITHOUT EURO-OBD)]
C
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EC
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS014WL
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EBS014WM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine could not start, keep ignition switch at START position
for 5 seconds.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to
EC-1399, "Diagnostic Procedure"
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
Crankshaft position sensor
circuit
Crankshaft position sensor signal is not detect
by the ECM when engine is running.
●
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
●
Crankshaft position sensor
SEF817Y
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