Nissan Almera Tino V10. Instruction — part 395
EC-406
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
EBS00QPK
1.
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
>> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
4
W
Throttle control motor
(Close)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal is releasing
0 - 14V
5
B
Throttle control motor
(Open)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
●
Engine stopped
●
Shift lever position is “D” (A/T models)
●
Shift lever position is “1st” (M/T models)
●
Accelerator pedal is depressing
0 - 14V
PBIB0534E
PBIB0533E
MBIB0095E
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-407
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
2.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to
EC-407, "Component Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-138, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1.
Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
3.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
EBS00QPL
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
3.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4.
Perform
EC-49, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"
.
5.
Perform
EC-49, "Idle Air Volume Learning"
.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal
ECM terminal
Continuity
3
4
Should exist
5
Should not exist
6
4
Should not exist
5
Should exist
MBIB0100E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
PBIB0095E
EC-408
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
DTC P1128 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Remove and Installation
EBS00QPM
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to
.
DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
EC-409
[QG (WITH EURO-OBD)]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
DTC P1143 HO2S1 (M/T MODELS)
PFP:22690
Component Description
EBS00QPN
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EBS00QPO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EBS00QPP
To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sensor
1 is monitored to determine whether the “rich” output is sufficiently
high and whether the “lean” output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the lean side, the malfunction will be detected.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
●
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
←→
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
LEAN
←→
RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF300U
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1143
1143
Heated oxygen sensor 1
lean shift monitoring
The maximum and minimum voltage from the
sensor are not reached to the specified voltages.
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1
●
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
●
Fuel pressure
●
Injectors
●
Intake air leaks
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