Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 226
BRC-60
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
Description
INFOID:0000000009718273
The ABS OUT valve increases, holds or decreases the fluid pressure of each brake caliper according to the
signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1121”, “C1123”, “C1125” or “C1127” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718275
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1121
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
LH ABS OUT valve circuit.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1123
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the front
RH ABS OUT valve circuit.
C1125
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear LH
ABS OUT valve circuit.
C1127
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
When the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear
RH ABS OUT valve circuit.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
C1121, C1123, C1125, C1127 OUT ABS SOL
BRC-61
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 20A fusible link (#G).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (1) and 20A fusible link (#G).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ABS OUT VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718276
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
BRC-62
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000009718277
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) and ECM exchange the engine signal via CAN communication
line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718278
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1130” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718279
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)
1.
Erase self-diagnosis results for “ABS” with CONSULT.
2.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
3.
Start the engine. Drive the vehicle for a while.
4.
Make sure that malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF.
Is indicator lamp (MIL) turns OFF?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Refer to
.
3.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)
Stop the vehicle. Perform self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718280
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1130
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.
• ECM
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• CAN communication line
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL
BRC-63
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
BRC
N
O
P
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
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