Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 558
EC-342
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL
P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000009720070
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720071
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P050A, P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4.
Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15
°
C (59
°
F) and 36
°
C (97
°
F)?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO-1 [If it is below 15
°
C (59
°
F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 15
°
C
(59
°
F) or more. Retry from step 1.
NO-2 [If it is above 36
°
C (97
°
F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36
°
C (97
°
F). Retry from step 1.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
With CONSULT
1.
Set the select lever in N range.
2.
Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 15
°
C (59
°
F) and 40
°
C
(104
°
F) for more than 15 seconds.
3.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P050A
Cold start idle air control system
performance
ECM does not control engine idle speed properly
when engine is started with pre-warming up con-
dition.
• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM
P050E
Cold start engine exhaust temper-
ature too low
The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not
rise to the proper temperature when the engine
is started with pre-warming up condition.
P050A, P050E COLD START CONTROL
EC-343
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720072
1.
PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform
EC-20, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
• Crushed intake air passage
• Intake air passage clogging
• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.
CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
for DTC P0171, P0174.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Erase DTC.
3.
Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See
.
Is the 1st trip DTC P050A, P050E displayed again?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
REPLACE ECM
1.
Replace ECM.
2.
Go to
EC-16, "ADDITIONAL SERVICE WHEN REPLACING CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair Require-
.
>> INSPECTION END
EC-344
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009720073
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power steering high-pressure tube and detects a
power steering load.
This sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load into output voltage, and emits the
voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the throttle valve
opening angle to increase the engine speed and adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009720074
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009720075
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between PSP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0550
Power steering pressure
sensor circuit
An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
PSP sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F62
3
Ground
Approx. 5 V
P0550 PSP SENSOR
EC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between PSP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK PSP SENSOR
EC-345, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace PSP sensor. Refer to
(WITH HEATED STEERING WHEEL),
(WITHOUT HEATED STEERING WHEEL)
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009720076
1.
CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and let it idle.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
PSP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
1
F8
48
Existed
PSP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F62
2
F8
41
Existed
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
41
(Power steering pressure
sensor signal)
48
(Sensor ground)
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.5 V
Steering wheel: Not being turned.
0.4 - 0.8 V
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