Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 222
BRC-44
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
C1110 ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Description
INFOID:0000000009718248
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is continuously monitoring ECU hardware and software for correct
operation.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718249
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1110” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718250
1.
REPLACE ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other than those
applicable.
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718251
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1110
CONTROLLER FAILURE
When there is an internal malfunction in the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit).
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
BRC-45
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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BRC
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C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000009718252
PUMP
The pump returns the brake fluid stored in the reservoir to the master cylinder by reducing the pressure.
MOTOR
The motor drives the pump according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit).
MOTOR RELAY
Activates or deactivates motor according to the signals transmitted by the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit).
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718253
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1111” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718254
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnect, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1111
PUMP MOTOR
During the actuator motor operating with ON, when the
actuator motor turns OFF, or when the control line for ac-
tuator motor relay is open.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
During the actuator motor operating with OFF, when the
actuator motor turns ON, or when the control line for relay
is shorted to ground.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
14
Ground
Battery voltage
BRC-46
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C1111 ABS MOTOR, MOTOR RELAY SYSTEM
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
3.
Check the voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the 30A fusible link (#F).
3.
Check the continuity and short circuit between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness con-
nector terminal (14) and 30A fusible link (#F).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for battery power supply. Refer to
PG-6, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009718255
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION AND CALIBRATION OF DECEL G
SENSOR
• After replacing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit), be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a steering angle sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Adjustment of steering angle sensor neutral position: Refer to
BRC-9, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING
ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
.
• After removing/replacing a yaw rate/side/decel G sensor, be sure to perform the following procedure.
- Calibration of decel G sensor: Refer to
BRC-10, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
E36
14
Ground
Battery voltage
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E36
13
Ground
Existed
26
C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
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C1113, C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009718256
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the data to the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009718257
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT.
Is DTC “C1113”, “C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009718258
CAUTION:
• Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause yaw rate/side/decel G
sensor circuit indicate a malfunction. However this is not a malfunction if normal operation can be
resumed after restarting engine.
• When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with
engine running, the VDC warning lamp might turn ON and self-diagnosis using the CONSULT yaw
rate sensor system malfunction might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction with yaw
rate/side/decel G sensor circuit. As soon as the vehicle leaves the turntable or moving object, restart
the engine to return the system to normal.
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
3.
Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
4.
Check the terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2.
Turn the ignition switch ON.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1113
G SENSOR
Decel G sensor is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
C1145
YAW RATE SENSOR
• Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning.
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor power voltage is outside
the standard.
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor signal line is open or
shorted.
C1146
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Side G sensor is malfunctioning.
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