Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 1321

SRC-132

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[FOR MEXICO]

B1425 REAR COLLISION DETECTION

B1425 REAR COLLISION DETECTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718594

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to

SRC-91, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.
Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SRC-132, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718595

WARNING:

• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3

minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

1.

PERFORM COLLISION DIAGNOSIS

Perform collision diagnosis.Refer to

SR-33, "FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is activated in a colli-

sion"

or

SR-34, "FOR FRONTAL COLLISION : When SRS is not activated in a collision"

.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

FINAL INSPECTION

Perform “AIR BAG” Self Diagnostic Result.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable DTC. Refer to

SRC-132, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1425

REAR COLLISION
(Rear Crash Detect)

rear collijon detected

B142A IGN VOLTAGE

SRC-133

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[FOR MEXICO]

C

D

E

F

G

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

SRC

N

O

P

B142A IGN VOLTAGE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718596

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to

SRC-91, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SRC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718597

WARNING:

• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3

minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

1.

CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE

Check battery voltage. Refer to

PG-3, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace battery.Refer to

PG-97, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

Check the harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace harness connectors.

3.

CHECK WIRING HARNESS

Check the wiring harness externals.

DTC

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B142A

IGNITION VOLTAGE
(Ignition voltage Low)

[VB-LOW]

Power supply malfunction (low
voltage) of air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit

• Malfunction of battery

voltage (low voltage)

• Connection malfunction

of harness or connector

• Internal malfunction of

air bag diagnosis sensor
unit

IGNITION VOLTAGE
(Ignition voltage High)

[VB-HIGH]

Power supply malfunction (high
voltage) of air bag diagnosis sen-
sor unit

• Malfunction of battery

voltage (high voltage)

• Connection malfunction

of harness or connector

• Internal malfunction of

air bag diagnosis sensor
unit

SRC-134

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[FOR MEXICO]

B142A IGN VOLTAGE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace wiring harness.

4.

REPLACE AIR BAG DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT

1.

Replace air bag diagnosis sensor unit. Refer to

SR-55, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

SRC-133, "DTC Logic"

.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 1.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

B1430 SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER

SRC-135

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[FOR MEXICO]

C

D

E

F

G

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

SRC

N

O

P

B1430 SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009718598

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAG RESULT

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AIR BAG” using CONSULT.

Without CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the air bag warning lamp status. Refer to

SRC-91, "On Board Diagnosis Function"

.

NOTE:
SRS does not enter the diagnosis mode if no malfunction is detected in the user mode.

Is malfunctioning part detected?

YES

>> Refer to

SRC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009718599

WARNING:

• Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect battery negative terminal, and wait at least 3

minutes or more. (To discharge backup capacitor.)

• Never use unspecified tester or other measuring device.

1.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

Check the harness connector.

DTC

CONSULT screen items

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B1430

PRE-TEN FRONT LH
(Front seat belt pre-tension-
er squib left hand circuit)

[OPEN]

Seat belt pre-tensioner LH
circuit is open

• Connection malfunction or

open circuit of harness and
connector

• Internal malfunction of seat

belt pre-tensioner LH

• Internal malfunction of air bag

diagnosis sensor unit

[VB-SHORT]

Seat belt pre-tensioner LH
circuit is shorted to power
supply circuit

• Connection malfunction or

short circuit to power supply
of harness and connector

• Internal malfunction of seat

belt pre-tensioner LH

• Internal malfunction of air bag

diagnosis sensor unit

[GND-SHORT]

Seat belt pre-tensioner LH
circuit is shorted to ground

• Connection malfunction or

short circuit to ground of har-
ness and connector

• Internal malfunction of seat

belt pre-tensioner LH

• Internal malfunction of air bag

diagnosis sensor unit

[SHORT]

Seat belt pre-tensioner LH
circuits are shorted to each
other

• Connection malfunction or

short circuit of harness and
connector

• Internal malfunction of seat

belt pre-tensioner LH

• Internal malfunction of air bag

diagnosis sensor unit

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
5 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности