Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 512
EC-158
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000009719892
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element within the specified range.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009719893
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NG
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009719894
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 1) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater (bank 2) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-159
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R harness connector F12
• 15 A fuse (No. 46)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-160, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
DTC
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F27
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0051, P0052
2
F64
4
DTC
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0031, P0032
1
F27
3
F7
4
Existed
P0051, P0052
2
F64
3
8
EC-160
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009719895
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Check resistance between A/F sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubri-
cant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Terminal No.
Resistance
3 and 4
1.8 - 2.44
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-161
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VQ35DE]
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P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Description
INFOID:0000000009719896
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009719897
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 rpm
OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
• Engine: After warming up
• Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load
ON
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit low
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control
circuit high
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
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