Nissan Murano. Instruction — part 534

EC-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-532, "Inspection"

.

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge kit [SST (J-44321)] and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-532, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”. Refer to

EM-49, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
For specification, refer to

EC-536, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
For specification, refer to

EC-536, "Mass Air Flow Sensor"

.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to

EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT.

3.

Check that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

With GST

1.

Let engine idle.

DTC

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Bank

Connector

Terminal

P0172

1

F27

1

Ground

Not existed

2

P0175

2

F64

1

2

DTC

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

P0172

F8

45

Ground

Not existed

49

P0175

53

57

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to

EC-446, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to

EM-49, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.

6.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Check fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one. Refer

to

EM-49, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PBIB3332E

EC-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

P0181 FTT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000009719977

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-
ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from
the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-
ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the
change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminals 95 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009719978

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

Fluid temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage*

(V)

Resistance

(k

)

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0181

FTT SENSOR
[Fuel tank temperature (FTT)
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

A)

Rationally incorrect voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM, compared with
the voltage signals from ECT sensor
and intake air temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The FTT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)

• FTT sensor

B)

The comparison result of signals trans-
mitted to ECM from each temperature
sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, EOT
sensor, and FTT sensor) shows that
the voltage signal of the FTT sensor is
higher/lower than that of other temper-
ature sensors when the engine is start-
ed with its cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the FTT
sensor circuit)

• FTT sensor

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ35DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE

With CONSULT

1.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” with CONSULT.

2.

Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

“COOLAN TEMP/S” less than 60

°

C (140

°

F)?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A-II

With CONSULT

1.

Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°

C (140

°

F).

2.

Wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK (FOR MALFUNCTION B)

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-250, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use the component function check to check the overall function of the FTT sensor circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to

EC-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.
Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 8.

8.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2.

Move the vehicle to a cool place.
NOTE:
Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.
NOTE:
The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
8 посетителей считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности