Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 241
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-265
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil within 50cm. Be careful not to get an
electrical shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20kV or
more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
7.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type
one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
NG
>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
17, "Removal and Installation"
.
9.
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to
EM-24, "Checking Compression Pressure"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10.
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to
Spark should be generated.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
EC-266
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 12.
NG
>> GO TO 11.
11.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to
.)
• <Flexible Fuel Vehicle>
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to
• Fuel lines
• Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
12.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Follow the
.
13.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Items
Specifications
Target idle speed
650
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing
15
± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank 1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0376E
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
EC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 14.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-165, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 16.
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
16.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 17.
NG
>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to
17.
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in
EC-484, "Symptom Matrix Chart"
.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 18.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
18.
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
3.0 - 9.0 g/s
: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g/s
: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g/s
: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g/s
: at 2,500 rpm
EC-268
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307, P0308 MISFIRE
>> GO TO 19.
19.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"
and
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
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