Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 261
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
EC-345
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009886754
The fuel level sensor is mounted in the fuel level sensor unit. The
sensor detects a fuel level in the fuel tank and transmits a signal to
the combination meter. The combination meter sends the fuel level
sensor signal to the ECM through CAN communication line.
It consists of two parts, one is mechanical float and the other is vari-
able resistor. Fuel level sensor output voltage changes depending on
the movement of the fuel mechanical float.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886755
NOTE:
• If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC U0101 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for
DTC U0101, U1001. Refer to
.
• If DTC P0462 or P0463 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0607. Refer to
This diagnosis indicates the former, to detect open or short circuit malfunction.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886756
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at ignition
switch ON.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886757
1.
CHECK COMBINATION METER FUNCTION
MWI-28, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Go to
.
2.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
BBIA0402E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0462
0462
Fuel level sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• Fuel level sensor
P0463
0463
Fuel level sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
EC-346
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"
and
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
P0500 VSS
EC-347
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P0500 VSS
Description
INFOID:0000000009886758
ECM receives vehicle speed signals from two different paths via CAN communication line: One is from the
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via the combination unit and the other is from TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009886759
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-
dure before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine.
2. Shift the selector lever to D range and wait at least for 2 seconds.
3. Drive the vehicle at least 5 seconds at 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886760
1.
CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to
TM-38, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0500
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor)
At 20 km/h (13 MPH), ECM detects the fol-
lowing status continuously for 5 seconds or
more: The difference between a vehicle
speed calculated by a output speed sensor
transmitted from TCM to ECM via CAN com-
munication and the vehicle speed indicated
on the combination meter exceeds 15km/h
(10 MPH).
• Harness or connector
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
• Wheel sensor
• TCM
• Output speed sensor
EC-348
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0500 VSS
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-24, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
3.
CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER
Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to
MWI-28, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
4.
CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Check output speed sensor. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor. Refer to
BRC-43, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace or replace error-detected parts.
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст