Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 526
SEC-16
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009878865
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009878866
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009878867
1.
PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-5, "CAN Communication Control Circuit"
.
NO
>> Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
CONSULT display description
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When BCM cannot communicate CAN
communication signal continuously for
2 seconds or more.
In CAN communication system, any item (or items)
of the following listed below is malfunctioning.
• Receiving (TCM)
• Receiving (ECM)
• Receiving (METER/M&A)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
SEC-17
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009878868
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart, refer to
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009878869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009878870
1.
REPLACE BCM
When DTC [U1010] is detected, replace BCM.
>> Replace BCM. Refer to
BCS-52, "Removal and Installation"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000009878871
1.
REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM
Initialize BCM. Refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
>> Inspection End.
DTC
CONSULT display de-
scription
DTC Detection Condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis of CAN control-
ler of BCM.
BCM
SEC-18
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000009878872
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition key is inserted and ignition
switch turned ON.
Prohibits the start of engine when an unregistered ID of ignition key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009878873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Insert ignition key into the key cylinder.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009878874
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
.
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to
SEC-71, "Removal and Installation"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.
• Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT.
For initialization, refer to CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
NO
>> GO TO 3
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP
• Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Ignition key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Ignition key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
P1614
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4
NO
>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT. For initialization, refer to CONSULT
Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instruc-
tions.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-
minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization with CONSULT. For initialization, refer to
CONSULT Immobilizer mode and follow the on-screen instructions.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
2
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
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