Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 601
P1730 INTERLOCK
TM-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
• Refer to
TM-86, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TM-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
Description
INFOID:0000000009885816
Fail-safe function to prevent sudden decrease in speed by engine brake other than at "1" position.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000009885817
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009885818
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1731” with CONSULT or 13th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected
under the following conditions.
- When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
- When TCM monitors ATF pressure switch 2 and solenoid monitor value, and detects as irregular when
engine brake of 1GR acts other than at 1 position.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000009885819
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Low coast brake solenoid valve
• ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885820
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously preformed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 1,200 rpm
SLCT LVR POSI: “1” position
GEAR: 1st
5. If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885821
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT"
3. Drive vehicle in the “1” position (1GR), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of “ATF PRES SW 2” and "ON
OFF SOL".
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
P1731 1ST ENGINE BRAKING
TM-89
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
• Refer to
TM-88, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 2.
Item name
Condition
Display value
ON OFF SOL
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
ATF PRES SW 2
Low coast brake engaged. Refer to
.
ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to
.
OFF
TM-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
P1752 INPUT CLUTCH SOLENOID
Description
INFOID:0000000009885822
Input clutch solenoid valve is controlled by the TCM in response to signals sent from the transmission range
switch, output speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears will then
be shifted to the optimum position.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000009885823
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009885824
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P1752” with CONSULT or 5th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected under
the following conditions.
- When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
- When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000009885825
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Input clutch solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885826
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: 3rd
⇒ 4th (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected go to
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885827
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “I/C SOLENOID” while driving.
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
I/C SOLENOID
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to
0.6 - 0.8 A
Input clutch engaged. Refer to
.
0 - 0.05 A
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