Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 120

DLN-52

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE

4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector

terminal and ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair

or replace damaged parts.

• Harness for short or open between battery and trans-

fer shut off relay 2 harness connector E47 terminal 1.

• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E47 terminal 2

and transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 40.

• Transfer shut off relay 2.

4.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-56, "Reference Value"

.

OK or NG

OK-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 5.

OK-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 6.

NG

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT)

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT.

3. Touch ERASE.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] displayed?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to

DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

6.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT)

Without CONSULT

1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to

DLN-16, "CONSULT Function

(ALL MODE AWD/4WD)"

.

2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Connector

Terminal

Voltage (Approx.)

E143

40 - Ground

0V

SDIA2820E

P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

DLN-53

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000009885997

The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1820

or flash code 7 will set when either of the following occur:

• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009885998

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1820 or flash code 7 detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009885999

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM

Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to

EC-49, "CONSULT Function"

.

Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?

YES

>> Check the malfunctioning system.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT

Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to

DLN-56, "Reference Value"

.

Are the inspection results normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.

If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK DTC

Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1820 displayed?

YES

>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.

NO

>> Inspection End.

DTC

CONSULT

Diagnostic item is detected when...

Reference

[P1820]

ENGINE SPEED SIG

• Malfunction is detected in engine

speed signal that is output from ECM
through CAN communication.

• Improper signal is input while driving.

DLN-53, "Diagnosis Procedure"

DLN-54

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009886000

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009886001

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

2. Perform transfer control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to

DLN-16, "CONSULT Function (ALL MODE AWD/

4WD)"

.

Is DTC U1000 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-54, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886002

Refer to

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Transfer control unit is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for
2 seconds or more.

• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of transfer control unit

U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

DLN-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[TRANSFER: TX15B]

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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Description

INFOID:0000000009886003

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009886004

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

2. Perform transfer control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to

DLN-16, "CONSULT Function (ALL MODE AWD/

4WD)"

.

Is DTC U1010 detected?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

DLN-55, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886005

1.

CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR

Check transfer control unit connectors for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to

DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace parts as necessary.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1010

CONTROL UNIT (CAN)

Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of transfer control
unit.

Malfunction of transfer control unit

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности