Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 120
DLN-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
P1819 TRANSFER CONTROL DEVICE
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
5. Check voltage between transfer control unit harness connector
terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check the following. If any items are damaged, repair
or replace damaged parts.
• Harness for short or open between battery and trans-
fer shut off relay 2 harness connector E47 terminal 1.
• Harness for short or open between transfer shut off relay 2 harness connector E47 terminal 2
and transfer control unit harness connector E143 terminal 40.
• Transfer shut off relay 2.
4.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
OK or NG
OK-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 5.
OK-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 6.
NG
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITH CONSULT)
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select SELF-DIAG RESULTS mode for ALL MODE AWD/4WD with CONSULT.
3. Touch ERASE.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the SHIFT ACT CIR [P1819] displayed?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
6.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (WITHOUT CONSULT)
Without CONSULT
1. Perform the self-diagnosis and then erase self-diagnostic results. Refer to
.
2. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate transfer control device?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Connector
Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
E143
40 - Ground
0V
SDIA2820E
P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
DLN-53
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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P1820 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000009885997
The ECM transmits the engine speed signal via CAN communication to the transfer control unit. DTC P1820
or flash code 7 will set when either of the following occur:
• Malfunction is detected in engine speed signal that is output from the ECM.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009885998
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is DTC P1820 or flash code 7 detected?
YES
>> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to
.
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885999
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
Perform self-diagnosis with ECM. Refer to
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnosis?
YES
>> Check the malfunctioning system.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit input/output signal. Refer to
Are the inspection results normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Check transfer control unit pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK DTC
Perform the self-diagnosis, after driving a vehicle for a while.
Is DTC P1820 displayed?
YES
>> Perform self-diagnosis with ECM again.
NO
>> Inspection End.
DTC
CONSULT
Diagnostic item is detected when...
Reference
[P1820]
ENGINE SPEED SIG
• Malfunction is detected in engine
speed signal that is output from ECM
through CAN communication.
• Improper signal is input while driving.
DLN-54
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009886000
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009886001
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform transfer control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to
DLN-16, "CONSULT Function (ALL MODE AWD/
Is DTC U1000 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886002
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Transfer control unit is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for
2 seconds or more.
• CAN communication error
• Malfunction of transfer control unit
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DLN-55
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[TRANSFER: TX15B]
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U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Description
INFOID:0000000009886003
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009886004
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2. Perform transfer control unit self-diagnosis. Refer to
DLN-16, "CONSULT Function (ALL MODE AWD/
Is DTC U1010 detected?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
NO
>> Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886005
1.
CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Check transfer control unit connectors for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to
DLN-91, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace parts as necessary.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1010
CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of transfer control
unit.
Malfunction of transfer control unit
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