Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 234
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
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3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-237, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009886648
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1) / (B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.70 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
PBIB3458E
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F54
55
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
78
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least
once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least
once during this procedure.
74
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F54
55
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
78
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least
once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least
once during this procedure.
74
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F54
55
[HO2S2
(bank 1)]
78
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) on the suit-
able gear position
The voltage should be above 0.70 V at least
once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.18 V at least
once during this procedure.
74
[HO2S2
(bank 2)]
P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubri-
cant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
EC-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886649
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensors 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886650
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT.
4. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
A/F sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injection control
Fuel injector
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
Fuel injection system too
lean
• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)
• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
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