Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 280
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-421
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min-
utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886908
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 2.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1 AND HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
BBIA0368E
BBIA0354E
EC-422
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
and
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 2.
Is exhaust gas detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
5.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to
EC-46, "On Board Diagnosis Function"
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to
EC-245, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"
No
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
BBIA0368E
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-423
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair or replace harness connector.
7.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with
CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E5, F14
• IPDM E/R harness connector E119
• 15A fuse
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Water should not exit.
BBIA0376E
Voltage: Battery voltage
JSBIA3095GB
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
Bank1
1
35
2
56
Bank 2
1
16
2
75
Continuity should exist.
EC-424
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-165, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> GO TO 13.
11.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-224, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
EX-5, "Removal and Installation"
.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"
and
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 13.
NG
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 14.
14.
CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
OK or NG
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> GO TO 15.
15.
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Bank 1
Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
A/F sensor 1 terminal
ECM terminal
1
35
1
16
2
56
2
75
Continuity should not exist.
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