Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 591
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)
TM-47
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION (ECM A)
Description
INFOID:0000000009885703
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009885704
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U0100” with CONSULT is detected when TCM is unable to receive the CAN com-
munications signal from ECM.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000009885705
• ECM
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885706
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885707
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
Is “U0100” detected?
YES
>> Go to LAN section. Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
TM-48
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000009885708
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent malfunction detection ability.
Many electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links
with other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are con-
nected with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission
with less wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009885709
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “U1000” with CONSULT or 17th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected
when TCM cannot communicate to other control units.
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000009885710
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885711
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine and wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT”.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885712
1.
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
Is “U1000” detected?
YES
>> Go to LAN section. Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
P0615 STARTER RELAY
TM-49
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0615 STARTER RELAY
Description
INFOID:0000000009885713
• TCM prohibits cranking other than at “P” or “N” position.
CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
INFOID:0000000009885714
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009885715
• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0615” with CONSULT is detected when starter relay is switched “ON” other than
at “P” or “N” position. (Or when switched “OFF” at “P” or “N” position).
Possible Cause
INFOID:0000000009885716
• Harness or connectors
(The starter relay and TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
• Starter relay
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885717
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
5. If DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009885718
1.
CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
Item name
Condition
Display value
STARTER RELAY
Selector lever in “N”,“P” position.
ON
Selector lever in other position.
OFF
Item name
Condition
Display value
STARTER RELAY
Selector lever in "N'', "P'' positions.
ON
Selector lever in other positions.
OFF
TM-50
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
P0615 STARTER RELAY
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONECTOR.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM"
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
• Starter relay, Refer to
• IPDM E/R, Refer to
.
OK or NG
OK
>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to
TM-201, "Control Valve with TCM"
NG
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item
Connector
Terminal
Shift position
Voltage (Approx.)
Starter re-
lay
E122
48
Ground
"N'' and "P''
Battery voltage
"R'' and "D''
0V
LCIA0320E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T assembly harness con-
nector (floor shift)
F9
9
Yes
A/T assembly harness con-
nector (column shift)
F17
IPDM E/R connector
E122
48
WCIA0427E
Item
Connector
Terminal
Continuity
A/T assembly har-
ness connector
(floor shift)
F9
9
Yes
A/T assembly har-
ness connector
(column shift)
F17
TCM connector
F502
8
SCIA5440E
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