Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 268

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-373

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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EC

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3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between the following;

ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or

ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-374, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to

EC-494

.

8.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-274, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-278, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EC-495

.

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to

EM-62,

"Removal and Installation"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"

and

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

EC-374

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009886801

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown below.

6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer

to

EC-494

.

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

EC-375

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009886802

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition.

EC-376

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000009886803

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS

actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.

Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009886804

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886805

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to

EC-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886806

Go to

BRC-24, "CONSULT Function (ABS)"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control

unit)

• TCS related parts

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности