Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 228

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-213

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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NOTE:

Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step

4.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.

8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to

EC-213, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886626

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

Refer to

EC-154, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Gear position

Suitable position

BBIA0354E

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0376E

JSBIA3095GB

EC-214

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E5, F14

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15A fuse

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform

GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"

and

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m

(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads (using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-215

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009886627

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009886628

To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed

by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel

feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-

pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886629

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

WITH CONSULT

PBIB3353E

JPBIA5446GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0133
0133
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response

• The response of the A/F signal computed by

ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0153
0153
(Bank 2)

EC-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)

of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

6. Touch “START”.

If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT screen, go to step 10.

If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT screen, go to the following step.

7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to

EC-496

8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT

screen.

9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.

If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to

EC-496

.

10. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to

EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Make sure that the total percentage should be within

±15%.

If OK, go to the following step.

If NG, check the following.

• Intake air leaks

• Exhaust gas leaks

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV valve

• Mass air flow sensor

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST.

If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to

EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009886630

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

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Политика конфиденциальности