Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 250
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-301
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Description
INFOID:0000000009886707
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886708
Sensor
Input signal to ECM
ECM function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control
EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
0444
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open
An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
P0445
0445
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted
An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
EC-302
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886709
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886710
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0366E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2245E
Continuity should exist.
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-303
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT)>>GO TO 5.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT. Check that engine speed varies
according to the valve opening.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-303, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009886711
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value)
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100%
Yes
0%
No
PBIB2058E
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Yes
No supply
No
PBIB2059E
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Component Description
INFOID:0000000009886712
The EVAP canister vent control valve (4) is located on the EVAP
canister (3) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886713
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886714
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886715
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT?
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
PBIB3642E
1
: Drain filter
2
: EVAP control system pressure sensor
ALBIA0401ZZ
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0447
0447
EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
• Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter
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