Nissan Titan. Instruction — part 244
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886686
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Yes or No
Yes
>> GO TO 2.
No
>> Check starting system. (Refer to
STR-19, "Removal and Installation"
.)
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 3.
NG
>> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (2) har-
ness connector.
-
Radiator hose (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and
ground with CONSULT or tester.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
BBIA0354E
BBIA0740E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
EC-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors F32, E2
• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-278, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-39, "How to Check Terminal"
and
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000009886687
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.
PBIB0563E
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]
3(+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0564E
EC-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000009886688
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel sensor
(A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000009886689
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°C (158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°C (158°F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
PBIB2055E
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
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