Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Instruction — part 346
EC-782
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
2.
Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E2, F32
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-783, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor.
8.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-689, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
9.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-693, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
10.
CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET
Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to
"Inspection after Installation"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
2009 Pathfinder
P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
EC-783
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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GI-49, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003936734
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
5.
Check resistance as shown below.
6.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor.
SEF362Z
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 (+) - 1 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
2 (+) - 1 (-)
3 (+) - 2 (-)
PBIB0194E
2009 Pathfinder
EC-784
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936735
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
function
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
• Harness or connectors
[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
The closed loop control function for bank 2 does
not operate even when vehicle is being driven
in the specified condition.
2009 Pathfinder
P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-785
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003936736
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred to ECM via the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936737
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936738
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936739
Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
TCS control unit
ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCS related parts
2009 Pathfinder
EC-786
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000003936740
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
EC-774, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936741
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936742
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
3.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936743
Go to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
TCS communication line
ECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” continuously.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
2009 Pathfinder
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-787
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
INFOID:0000000003936744
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
EC-774, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, always replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to
.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute.
Always use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-13, "Engine Oil Recommendation"
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function Check
INFOID:0000000003936745
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling system. During this check, a DTC might not be
confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5.
If the results are NG, go to
.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
1217
Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
• Cooling fan does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate
properly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R
• Cooling fan
• Cooling fan (Crankshaft driven)
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Reservoir tank cap
• Water pump
• Thermostat
For more information, refer to
.
SEF621W
2009 Pathfinder
EC-788
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
WITH GST
1.
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to
2.
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to
3.
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor
operation, refer to
PCS-12, "Diagnosis Description"
4.
If NG, go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003936746
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN (CRANKSHAFT DRIVEN) OPERATION
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Make sure that cooling fan (crankshaft driven) operates normally.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG
>> Check cooling fan (crankshaft driven). Refer to
CO-49, "Removal and Installation (Crankshaft
2.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (LOW/HI).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to
3.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to
.
2.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at each speed (Low/High).
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 4.
NG
>> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to
4.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 5.
NG
>>
Check the following for leak. Refer to
.
• Hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
5.
CHECK RESERVOIR TANK CAP
OK or NG
SEF621W
2009 Pathfinder
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-789
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK56DE]
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OK
>> GO TO 6.
NG
>> Replace reservoir tank cap.
6.
CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following
• Thermostat. Refer to
CO-54, "Removal and Installation"
• Engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-607, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
7.
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to
EC-789, "Main 12 Causes of Overheating"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
INFOID:0000000003936747
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (56 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to
CO-38, "Troubleshooting Chart"
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
• Blocked radiator
• Blocked condenser
• Blocked radiator grille
• Blocked bumper
• Visual
No blocking
—
2
• Coolant mixture
• Coolant tester
MA-13, "Engine Oil Recommendation"
3
• Coolant level
• Visual
Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neck
CO-41, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4
• Reservoir tank cap
• Pressure tester
ON*
2
5
• Coolant leakage
• Visual
No leakage
ON*
2
6
• Thermostat
• Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be hot
CO-54, "Removal and In-
stallation"
ON*
1
7
• Cooling fan
• CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (
).
ON*
2
7
• Cooling fan (Crankshaft
driven)
• Visual
Operating
See
and Installation (Crank-
shaft Driven Type)"
.
OFF
8
• Combustion gas leak-
age
• Color checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
• Coolant temperature
gauge
• Visual
Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving
—
• Coolant overflow to res-
ervoir tank
• Visual
No overflow during driving
and idling
CO-41, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*
4
10
• Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator
• Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
CO-41, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF
11
• Cylinder head
• Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
EM-214, "Inspection After
Disassembly"
12
• Cylinder block and pis-
tons
• Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
EM-220, "Removal and
Installation"
2009 Pathfinder
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