Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Instruction — part 121

C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

BRC-193

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Description

INFOID:0000000003937966

The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937968

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Refer to

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1156

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).

• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

Self-diagnosis results

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

ST ANG SEN COM CIR

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-194

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

C1160 DECEL G SEN SET

Description

INFOID:0000000003937969

The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937970

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937971

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.

Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?

YES

>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.

NO

>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-142, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

. GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN

1.

Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.

2.

Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.

Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?

YES

>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to

BRC-239, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1160

DECEL G SEN SET

ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.

• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

Self-diagnosis results

DECEL G SEN SET

2009 Pathfinder

C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

BRC-195

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE

Description

INFOID:0000000003937972

The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937973

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937974

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to

BRC-141, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE

SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

INDICATOR LAMP CHECK

Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-153, "CON-

SULT-III Function (ABS)"

.

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1163

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.

• Adjust steering angle sensor

neutral position

Self-diagnosis results

ST ANGL SEN SAFE

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-196

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000003937975

CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)

The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.

SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)

The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937976

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS

Check the self-diagnosis results.

Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Inspection End

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004422070

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.

3.

Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.

4.

Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to

BRC-153, "CONSULT-III Function

(ABS)"

.

Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.

2.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

C1164

CV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

C1165

CV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1166

SV1

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

C1167

SV2

VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.

Self-diagnosis results

CV1

CV2

SV1

SV2

2009 Pathfinder

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

BRC-197

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.

3.

Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

3.

CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).

Refer to

BRC-236, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000003937978

1.

CHECK ACTIVE TEST

1.

Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.

2.

On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E125

32

Ground

Battery voltage

AWFIA0018ZZ

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125

16, 47

Ground

Yes

AWFIA0016ZZ

Operation

ABS solenoid valve (ACT)

Up

ACT UP

ACT KEEP

FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

FR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

FR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV1

Off

On

On

SV1

Off

On*

Off

RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR RH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR RH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)

RR LH IN SOL

Off

Off

Off

RR LH OUT SOL

Off

Off

Off

CV2

Off

On

On

SV2

Off

On*

Off

REAR SOL

This item is not used for this model.

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-198

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM

*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937979

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-141, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to

BRC-142, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

2009 Pathfinder

U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

BRC-199

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000003937986

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000003937987

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937988

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.

2.

Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.

Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?

YES

>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to

LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

NO

>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000003937989

1.

ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-141, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-

TRAL POSITION : Description"

.

>> GO TO 2

2.

CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR

Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to

BRC-142, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"

.

>> END

DTC

Display item

Malfunction detected condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT

When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.

• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

2009 Pathfinder

BRC-200

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[TYPE 2]

VDC OFF SWITCH

VDC OFF SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000003937990

VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000003937991

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION

Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to

BRC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000003937992

1.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH

Perform the VDC OFF switch component inspection. Refer to

BRC-201, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2

NO

>> Replace VDC OFF switch.

2.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS

1.

Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.

2.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 6 and VDC OFF switch con-
nector M154 (B) terminal 1.

3.

Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 6 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND

Condition

VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status

VDC OFF switch: ON

ON

VDC OFF switch: OFF

OFF

ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)

VDC OFF switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E125 (A)

6

M154 (B)

1

Yes

ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E125 (A)

6

Ground

No

AWFIA0475ZZ

2009 Pathfinder

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности