Nissan Pathfinder (2009 year). Instruction — part 121
C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
BRC-193
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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C1156 ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Description
INFOID:0000000003937966
The steering angle sensor is connected to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) in addition to CAN
lines. CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle
multiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many
electronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937967
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937968
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E125,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Inspection End
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1156
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
When steering angle sensor is not transmitting CAN
communication signal to the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
• Harness or connector
• CAN communication line
• Steering angle sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
Self-diagnosis results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
ST ANG SEN COM CIR
2009 Pathfinder
BRC-194
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
Description
INFOID:0000000003937969
The yaw rate/side/decel G sensor detects the yaw rate/side/decel G affecting the vehicle, and transmits the
data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) as an analog voltage signal.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937970
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937971
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Do self-diagnosis results indicate anything other than shown above?
YES
>> Perform repair or replacement for the item indicated.
NO
>> Perform calibration of decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-142, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
. GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS AGAIN
1.
Turn the ignition switch to OFF and then to ON and erase self-diagnosis results.
2.
Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
Are any self-diagnosis results displayed?
YES
>> Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to
BRC-239, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Inspection End
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1160
DECEL G SEN SET
ABS decel G sensor adjustment is incomplete.
• Decel G sensor calibration
• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
Self-diagnosis results
DECEL G SEN SET
2009 Pathfinder
C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
BRC-195
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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C1163 ST ANGLE SEN SAFE
Description
INFOID:0000000003937972
The steering angle sensor detects the rotation amount, angular velocity and direction of the steering wheel,
and transmits the data to the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) via CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937973
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937974
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Adjust steering angle sensor neutral position. Refer to
BRC-141, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION : Description"
>> GO TO 2
2.
INDICATOR LAMP CHECK
Check that VDC OFF indicator lamp is off.
Is VDC OFF indicator lamp off?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis. Refer to
.
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1163
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
When steering angle sensor is in safe mode.
• Adjust steering angle sensor
neutral position
Self-diagnosis results
ST ANGL SEN SAFE
2009 Pathfinder
BRC-196
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
Description
INFOID:0000000003937975
CV1, CV2 (CUT VALVE)
The cut valve shuts off the normal brake fluid path from the master cylinder, when VDC/TCS is activated.
SV1, SV2 (SUCTION VALVE)
The suction valve supplies the brake fluid from the master cylinder to the pump, when VDC/TCS is activated.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937976
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check the self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
NO
>> Inspection End
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000004422070
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
3.
Check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
4.
Reconnect connectors and then perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to
BRC-153, "CONSULT-III Function
.
Is any item indicated on the self-diagnosis display?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace connector.
2.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
C1164
CV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
• Harness or connector
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
C1165
CV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (CV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1166
SV1
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV1) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
C1167
SV2
VDC switch-over solenoid valve (SV2) on the primary
side is open circuit or shorted, or the control line is open
or shorted to the power supply or the ground.
Self-diagnosis results
CV1
CV2
SV1
SV2
2009 Pathfinder
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
BRC-197
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
3.
Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 terminal 32 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
3.
CHECK SOLENOID, VDC SWITCH-OVER VALVE AND ACUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E125 terminals 16, 47 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BRC-236, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000003937978
1.
CHECK ACTIVE TEST
1.
Select each test menu item on ”ACTIVE TEST“.
2.
On the display, touch “Up”, “ACT UP”, and “ACT KEEP”, and check that the system operates as shown in
the table below.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E125
32
Ground
Battery voltage
AWFIA0018ZZ
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125
16, 47
Ground
Yes
AWFIA0016ZZ
Operation
ABS solenoid valve (ACT)
Up
ACT UP
ACT KEEP
FR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
FR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
FR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
FR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV1
Off
On
On
SV1
Off
On*
Off
RR RH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR RH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR RH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
RR LH ABS SOLENOID (ACT)
RR LH IN SOL
Off
Off
Off
RR LH OUT SOL
Off
Off
Off
CV2
Off
On
On
SV2
Off
On*
Off
REAR SOL
This item is not used for this model.
2009 Pathfinder
BRC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
C1164, C1165, C1166, C1167 CV/SV SYSTEM
*: On for 1 to 2 seconds after the touch, and then Off
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003937979
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-141, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-142, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
2009 Pathfinder
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
BRC-199
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000003937986
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000003937987
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937988
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, and check
the terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a malfunction, repair or
replace the terminal.
2.
Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed in self-diagnosis display items?
YES
>> Print out the self-diagnostic results, and refer to
LAN-14, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"
NO
>> Connector terminal is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000003937989
1.
ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION
Always perform neutral position adjustment for the steering angle sensor when replacing the ABS actuator
and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
BRC-141, "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEU-
>> GO TO 2
2.
CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR
Always perform calibration of decel G sensor when replacing the ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Refer to
BRC-142, "CALIBRATION OF DECEL G SENSOR : Description"
.
>> END
DTC
Display item
Malfunction detected condition
Possible cause
U1000
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
When ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is not
transmitting or receiving CAN communication signal for 2
seconds or more.
• CAN communication line
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
2009 Pathfinder
BRC-200
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[TYPE 2]
VDC OFF SWITCH
VDC OFF SWITCH
Description
INFOID:0000000003937990
VDC OFF switch can deactivate (turn OFF) the VDC/TCS function by pressing the VDC OFF switch.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000003937991
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH OPERATION
Turn ON/OFF the VDC OFF switch and check that the VDC OFF indicator lamp in the combination meter turns
ON/OFF correctly.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End
NO
>> Go to diagnosis procedure. Refer to
BRC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000003937992
1.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH
Perform the VDC OFF switch component inspection. Refer to
BRC-201, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2
NO
>> Replace VDC OFF switch.
2.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH HARNESS
1.
Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connec-
tor.
2.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 6 and VDC OFF switch con-
nector M154 (B) terminal 1.
3.
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connector E125 (A) terminal 6 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
3.
CHECK VDC OFF SWITCH GROUND
Condition
VDC OFF indicator lamp illumination status
VDC OFF switch: ON
ON
VDC OFF switch: OFF
OFF
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
VDC OFF switch
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E125 (A)
6
M154 (B)
1
Yes
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E125 (A)
6
Ground
No
AWFIA0475ZZ
2009 Pathfinder
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